Sunday, 8 February 2026

 

📘 Geography Optional – Objective Paper I (Prelims)
Page–12 : Environment, Biodiversity & Conservation


Q1. Biodiversity hotspot refers to an area with:

A) High population density
B) High endemism and threat level
C) High rainfall only
D) High forest cover only

✅ Answer: B) High endemism and threat level


Q2. Which of the following is NOT a biodiversity hotspot in India?

A) Western Ghats
B) Himalayas
C) Indo-Burma
D) Thar Desert

✅ Answer: D) Thar Desert


Q3. The Ramsar Convention is related to:

A) Forest protection
B) Wildlife conservation
C) Wetlands conservation
D) Climate change

✅ Answer: C) Wetlands conservation


Q4. Which gas has the highest global warming potential?

A) Carbon dioxide
B) Methane
C) Nitrous oxide
D) Sulphur dioxide

✅ Answer: C) Nitrous oxide


Q5. The main cause of coral bleaching is:

A) Oil spills
B) Ocean acidification
C) Rise in sea surface temperature
D) Overfishing

✅ Answer: C) Rise in sea surface temperature


Q6. Which biome has the highest biodiversity?

A) Tundra
B) Tropical rainforest
C) Temperate grassland
D) Desert

✅ Answer: B) Tropical rainforest


Q7. The term ‘Carbon Sink’ refers to:

A) Carbon source industries
B) Areas absorbing more CO₂ than they emit
C) Carbon trading mechanism
D) Fossil fuel reserves

✅ Answer: B) Areas absorbing more CO₂ than they emit


Q8. Which Indian Act is directly related to biodiversity conservation?

A) Forest Rights Act, 2006
B) Wildlife Protection Act, 1972
C) Biodiversity Act, 2002
D) Environment Protection Act, 1986

✅ Answer: C) Biodiversity Act, 2002


Q9. Which species is considered a ‘keystone species’?

A) Rare species
B) Endemic species
C) Species with disproportionate ecological impact
D) Migratory species

✅ Answer: C) Species with disproportionate ecological impact


Q10. The concept of Sustainable Development was popularised by:

A) Kyoto Protocol
B) Brundtland Report
C) Paris Agreement
D) Montreal Protocol

✅ Answer: B) Brundtland Report


✅ End of Objective Paper–I | Page–12
Environment & Biodiversity Fully Covered

📍 Geography Optional – Prelims & Mains PYQs Master Library

A comprehensive UPSC & UPPSC resource covering
Objective (Prelims)Analytical (Mains)Interview Perspective


🔗 Open Full Geography PYQs Library
📚 Shaktimatha Learning Network

🗺️ Geography Optional – Complete Master Library
📘 UPSC & UPPSC – Complete Study Material
🎓 Learning Resource Hub  |  📰 Daily Current Affairs  |  💬 WhatsApp Channel

🌱 Shaktimatha Learning – Learn • Reflect • Grow

UPSC • UPPSC • Geography Optional • PYQs • Answer Writing
Concept clarity with exam-orientation

No comments:

Post a Comment

  📘 Geography Optional – Paper I Page 21 – Contemporary Issues & Applied Geography Q1. What is Applied Geography? Expla...